My website with frames

You can use this section of the forum to show your website created with Quick 'n Easy Web Builder to other users and invite feedback.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST or your post may be deleted!

This forum is for users to display their websites created with Quick 'n Easy Web Builder.

Please do not:
1) Ask any Quick 'n Easy Web Builder help or support related questions here.
2) Promote your website on somebody elses thread.
3) Start more than one thread about your site.
4) Say anything negative or mean about somebody's site. Constructive criticism is great and encouraged, but being deliberately nasty will not be tolerated.
5) Post any site that is not created with Quick 'n Easy Web Builder.
Post Reply
Blitzer
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

My website with frames

Post by Blitzer » Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:13 pm

Here my website with frames

http://www.wck.de // in german

Visits desired. Created with 'q new b'. (only with Linux)


Regards
Rolf
Last edited by Blitzer on Thu Jun 09, 2016 11:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

filmphotog
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:53 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: My technical pyramid side

Post by filmphotog » Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:02 pm

Hi, very nice! Lots of information and easy navigation!

mexman
Posts: 446
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:33 am
Location: Puebla/Mexico

Re: My website with frames

Post by mexman » Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:51 am

Hi Rolf,
you might improve by showing the SEARCH results in the same kind of framework as you main page. That would be nicer.
Regards
Michael

Blitzer
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: My website with frames

Post by Blitzer » Mon Jun 27, 2016 5:32 pm

@ Michael

Thanks for the tip. Of course you are right. I have changed a bit.

But I'm not satisfied:
Search engines always see the contents of a page frame. If the content is displayed in the search engine, lack of parent frame. That's why I added the cloud for each frame side. After the jump, the entire page is displayed again.

There is no solution - it's a trick ...

regards
Rolf

mexman
Posts: 446
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:33 am
Location: Puebla/Mexico

Re: My website with frames

Post by mexman » Tue Jun 28, 2016 9:35 am

Hi Rolf,
did you use QnEWB for the search function?
You should change the search routing to generate "target=_self" instead of "target=_parent"
Regards
Michael

Blitzer
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: My website with frames

Post by Blitzer » Tue Jun 28, 2016 5:24 pm

Hi Michael,

oh, oh ... Firefox freezes completely, in Linux and Microsoft. IE shows a white page.

Let it rather. I do not have page named "_parent". Therefore, probably the desktop is addressed ....

If you can post an example, then bring it on.

Best regards
Rolf

mexman
Posts: 446
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:33 am
Location: Puebla/Mexico

Re: My website with frames

Post by mexman » Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:16 pm

Hi Rolf,
don't worry, if the page works for you as it is, just leave it.
If you liike, you just should learn a bit about "_target" and "anchor" so it would be possible to understand that.
Regards
Michael

Blitzer
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: My website with frames

Post by Blitzer » Sun Jul 03, 2016 3:44 pm

Hi Michael,

There is no solution other than to the "Home" cloud. This occurred in 2002 in Microsoft FrontPage. This is the concept of inline frames.
General phrases to learn about the ... save it to you.

Build it yourself and give me the solution. I would be very happy about it.

regards
Rolf

mexman
Posts: 446
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:33 am
Location: Puebla/Mexico

Re: My website with frames

Post by mexman » Mon Jul 04, 2016 2:08 am

Supposed you are using the QnEWB Search function, do the following (you even do not need to know about _target, QnEWB is doing that for you):

1. Open property inspector of the Search box
2. Look for the line "Result type"
3. Select "Show results in an Inline Frame"
4. Enter "InlineFrame1", because that is the name of your center main frame which carries the information.
5. Done. This is working well..... just checked it on a dummy page.

regards
Michael

Blitzer
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: My website with frames

Post by Blitzer » Mon Jul 04, 2016 7:17 am

Hi Michael,

Image

this setting has always been set.
One more time: If the word InlineFrame1 changed, then crash the browser of the user!

After entering a search word (for example, cubit) the result in the frame is displayed. If now clicked a result in the list, this page will be displayed individually (without master frame).
How can the page know that it is only a frames page?

This problem has been known from the beginning of the Internet.

Thanks again for your effort. :P


regards
Rolf

mexman
Posts: 446
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:33 am
Location: Puebla/Mexico

Re: My website with frames

Post by mexman » Mon Jul 04, 2016 12:51 pm

Hi Rolf,

you are right, I forgot to give you the second part of the instruction:

If you build you main page and check its code, you will find the line
"
results = results + '<strong><a style="color:#0000FF" target="_parent" href="'+searchResults[n].url+'">'+searchResults[n].title +'<\/a><\/strong><br>Keywords: ' + page_keywords +'<br><br>\n';
"

which builds the search results. You can find that in code line 1713.
Change target="_parent" to target="_self" or any other target you want to see the search results in!

I made a small example here (ugly - because the searchable texts should be prepared in individual files to be shown well, not complete frameworks to show inside a results frame - but just to show you it is working):
http://www.ecotec2000.de/page2


It is working, but take care: EVERYTIME you will republish by QnEWB, the built in SEARCH routine will default to target=_parent and the search result links will again be shown in a _parent frame! So after each Publish you need to make the manual adjustment.

I will make a suggestion in the forum to implement that function in QnEWB.

Michael

>This problem has been known from the beginning of the Internet. ;-)

Blitzer
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: My website with frames

Post by Blitzer » Mon Jul 04, 2016 5:42 pm

Hi Michael,

great tip from you. :!:

So it looks better.

I installed Geany. Direct modification of source code is not a problem for me.

Now I'll take care of the old dimensions. It looks as if the length of shadows representing ancient dimensions.
This will be a spectacular demonstration.
(In Mexico, there is also an ancient measure of length, derived from the sun.)

best regards,
Rolf

mexman
Posts: 446
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:33 am
Location: Puebla/Mexico

Re: My website with frames

Post by mexman » Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:34 am

Blitzer wrote:Hi Michael,

great tip from you. :!:

So it looks better.
Great you like it.
Michael

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest