Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Issues related to previewing and publishing your web site.
User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2639
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by Pablo » Wed Jul 27, 2016 8:33 pm

Can you still login to your website with Cyberduck and your old settings (FTP)?
If no, then the problem must be at the server side.
If yes, then there may be something wrong with your firewall settings for QWB.

filmphotog
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:53 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by filmphotog » Wed Jul 27, 2016 8:34 pm

@mexman Thanks! it's a hobby so I keep a low profile. I think QnEWB is great for web design, especially since you can move the project between Mac, Linux and Win.

mexman
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:33 am
Location: Puebla/Mexico

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by mexman » Wed Jul 27, 2016 11:26 pm

filmphotog wrote:Hi, also doesn't the url field need to be ftp://
connecting to a ftp host?
Hi,

no, that is okay for 1&1 web hosting.
But the remote folder is definitively wrong!



Michael

mexman
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:33 am
Location: Puebla/Mexico

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by mexman » Sat Jul 30, 2016 1:00 pm

@Janet: Could you tell us if it is working for you now?

Michael

Janet
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 1:11 pm

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by Janet » Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:29 pm

Hi Everyone,
Answering a few of your questions:

I do not have another Mac computer to try things out on

Q&EWB will still not publish my websites to the web no matter how I change the settings. I've tried out all the suggestions. I can usually get a connection and view the files on the server but when I publish I either get the 'publish failed' message detailed above or I get the spinning rainbow wheel and the software crashes.

When using Cyberduck I can upload already locally published files using either FTP orSFTP

The difference seems to be in the publishing process. That's where the failure seems to occur.

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2639
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by Pablo » Sun Jul 31, 2016 4:03 pm

But it used to work previously, right?
So something must have been changed?

I still suspect the configuration of the firewall. Do you get different results if you uncheck passive mode?

mexman
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:33 am
Location: Puebla/Mexico

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by mexman » Mon Aug 01, 2016 1:56 am

@Janet:

I am sure you are using different settings in both FTP tools.
In the settings you showed us as WORKING, you did NOT specify the "remote folder".

PLEASE REMOVE IT! That is the error, I can completely reproduce it.
Maybe it is not the only one, but it is one!

Let me explain that:
If you set a remote folder www.seedfield.com.uk as your setting show,
you don't upload to
http://www.seedfield.com.uk
but to
http://www.seedfield.com.uk/www.seedfield.com.uk

I can see that this does not even exist on your web server.

Please take a minute, and DELETE in your publish setting the entry in the remote field.
Actually it contains http://www.seedfield.com.uk but it has to be empty!

If that still does not fix your problem, please screenshot the new settings and the exact error message of QnEWB!


Michael

Janet
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 1:11 pm

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by Janet » Mon Aug 01, 2016 2:42 pm

Hi,
I have done as you requested.

I deleted the remote folder setting & used the hostname provided by 1and1.
Screen Shot 2016-08-01 at 14.28.13.png
I then tried to publish. The programme froze & I had to force quit.
Screen Shot 2016-08-01 at 14.25.41.png

I then disabled all firewalls i.e. Mac firewall, McAfee firewall & BT router firewall)
I attempted another publish this time I got 'publish failed'
Screen Shot 2016-08-01 at 14.33.23.png
In all cases I could connect to the server and view my files on the server.

If I untick the 'passive mode' box I can connect but when I try to explore I get the Q&E message 'The FTP server doesn't support the PORT command'. The same message appears I I try to publish without passive mode ticked.

If I go back to the original setting I used for 2 years without trouble I could connect and view the files but the publish process froze & I had to force quit.

It is possible I am using different settings for Cyberduck. When you set up a connection the programme only asks for server, username & password. Everything else is done automatically so there's no way you can get it wrong.
I looked at the setting details on Cyberduck and replicated them in Q&EWB. The results are the same 'Publish failed'.
I have done everything possible to put this right and tried every variation of settings anyone can suggest and it is still not working. I will just remind everyone that I have had no problem at all until the end of June this year.
Puzzled - Janet

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2639
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by Pablo » Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:05 pm

Everything else is done automatically so there's no way you can get it wrong.
That is because it does not need to know the root of thew web site.
I will just remind everyone that I have had no problem at all until the end of June this year.
That is why either something must have change in your local network settings (firewall) or the server.

Can you share the log of cyberduck with standard FTP? Maybe cyberduck switch to FTPS automatically?

Janet
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 1:11 pm

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by Janet » Tue Aug 02, 2016 11:36 am

I'm not quite sure what you mean by the log but
This is a screenshot of the FTP settings for Cyberduck.

As I have explained before, it can't be a firewall problem because its the same with all firewalls disabled.
I know that the server Changed to SFTP but other people say they've had no problem with that.

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2639
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by Pablo » Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:23 pm

Quick 'n Easy Web Builder does not support SFTP, so if your host only supports SFTP then you cannot publish your website.

I was asking for the log of cyberduck so I can see how they connect to the server.

Janet
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 1:11 pm

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by Janet » Thu Aug 04, 2016 10:17 am

There are many different logs on the server. I've chosen one named ftp log, created on 1/8/2016. I've taken a screen shot of the details of the upload of a single page in the website. I don't know if this is of any use.
Janet

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2639
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by Pablo » Thu Aug 04, 2016 3:57 pm

Is this the cyberduck log?
Does it not have its own log (in the application)?

Janet
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 1:11 pm

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by Janet » Sun Aug 07, 2016 12:47 pm

This log was on the server. I don't know it it was created by Cyberduck or by the 1and1 server. I've been all over the menus of Cyberduck and I can't find anything that displays a log n the same way the Q& EWB does.
Cyberduck doesn't publish the website, only uploads/downloads etc. I have to publish my website to my hard drive using Q&EWB then upload the published files to the sever using Cyberduck, a 2 stage process.

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2639
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Publish failed Quick'n Easy Web Builder 2

Post by Pablo » Sun Aug 07, 2016 2:01 pm

I'm sorry I don't think I will be able to help you with this.
I need more details to be able to find out what is going wrong.
The cyberduckc log is very important for me, other wise I cannot see why it works for this tool and not for qwb.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest