is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
User avatar
vic53
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:36 pm
Location: Fonte Nuova Italia

is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by vic53 » Tue May 15, 2018 8:11 am

In the Layer object
[before tag][inside tag][after tag][custom style]

I wish to have another option where I can insert the value html inside it for example another tag <div>value...or an ...include statement</div>
or
How I can resolve if I want insert a include statement in it for a my external block?
thanks
best regards
Vincenzo M.

User avatar
vic53
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:36 pm
Location: Fonte Nuova Italia

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by vic53 » Tue May 15, 2018 8:31 am

I now tryed to make this and it seems works

I insert in the inside tag the string as down..

><div>value of the div</div

and in the output code it returns


<div id="Layer1" style="position:absolute;text-align:left;width:100%;height:85%;" ><div>value of the div</div>
</div>

that is what I want...
but this is a no good solution... I prefer a new option to make this...
thanks

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2908
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by Pablo » Tue May 15, 2018 12:35 pm

Why not add an HTML object to the layer?

User avatar
vic53
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:36 pm
Location: Fonte Nuova Italia

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by vic53 » Wed May 16, 2018 1:23 pm

I want insert a new <div> .. </div> inside...
where is the object html?

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2908
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by Pablo » Wed May 16, 2018 5:56 pm

You can find the 'HTML' object it the Toolbox or 'Insert' menu.

User avatar
vic53
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:36 pm
Location: Fonte Nuova Italia

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by vic53 » Fri May 18, 2018 6:07 pm

ok, I am studying the program editor...
I have write some code to make call to my server in mysql for a login routine with ADO...
This is the code I have used and it functions well...
[code for connection to MySQL 5.3 with parameters renamed...]
$cn = new COM("ADODB.Connection") or die("CANNOT START ADO");
$cnstr = "DRIVER={MySQL ODBC 5.3 Unicode Driver}; Port=3306;DATABASE=DBTEST;UID=username;PWD=password;";
$rs = new COM("ADODB.Recordset");
$rs1 = new COM("ADODB.Recordset");
[/code]

Code: Select all

<?php
// Chiudo la connessione al DATABASE
// $cn->Release();
 $cn->Close();
 $cn = null;
 if (isset($_SESSION["DBSTATUS"])){
    $_SESSION["DBSTATUS"]="DB CLOSED OK..";
 }
?>  
the function from the page to make the call
[function]
function Seleziona(pagina) {
document.<?php echo $FormName?>.action = pagina;
document.<?php echo $FormName?>.submit();
return true;
}
function AccessoAlSistema(U,P) {
var datiform="?username="+U;
datiform = datiform + "&password="+P;
var xhttp = new XMLHttpRequest();
xhttp.onreadystatechange = function() {
if (this.readyState == 4 && this.status == 200) {
var risposta=this.responseText;
var lista = risposta.split(";");
if (lista[0]=="0")
{
Seleziona(lista[2]);
}
else
{
document.getElementById("msg").value = lista[1];
}
}
};
xhttp.open("GET", "logon.php"+datiform, true);
xhttp.send();
}
[/code functions]

and the code php on the server

Code: Select all

<?php
$Table="user";
// CONNESSIONE AL DATABASE

include('Connessione.php');

session_start();

//$userid="vic53";
//$password="merlino";

$username=$_GET["username"];
$password=$_GET["password"];

$SQL="select * from users where username='".$username."'";

$rs1->Open($SQL,$cn);
if ($rs1->eof == false)
 {
 $pw=$rs1->Fields["password"]->value;
 
 if ($pw==$password) {
   echo "0;Login eseguito [".$username."]...;Homepage.php;";
   $_SESSION['username']=$username;
   }
 else
   {
   echo "1;password errata in accesso al sistema...".$userid.";Index.php;";
   }
 }
else 
 {
 echo "2;dati errati in accesso al sistema... ;Index.php;";
 } 
$rs1->Close();
include("Disconnessione.php");
?>
Now i am writing the first page for my site...
thanks fro the answer
ciao from Italy
Vincenzo

User avatar
vic53
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:36 pm
Location: Fonte Nuova Italia

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by vic53 » Fri May 18, 2018 6:51 pm

of course...
this code are for testing a table users...
with a call to another page with javascript function...
...

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2908
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: is Possible the implementation of Layer object?

Post by Pablo » Sat May 19, 2018 8:30 pm

I'm sorry, I cannot help you with programming.
Unfortunately I cannot teach you how to write code. That may take days or weeks.

The code you insert in a HTML object will be inserted "AS IS". So ,it's up to you ta make sure it works and does not conflict with other scripts on the page.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests