Responsive menu in Android

All Quick 'n Easy Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Post Reply
DaleHubert
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 2:20 pm

Responsive menu in Android

Post by DaleHubert » Thu Nov 30, 2017 12:56 am

The responsive submenu at http://drgalil.info doesn't seem to stay onscreen in Android mobile long enough for a user to tap the submenu. The problem occurs in the Links tab of the menu in Android. PC and Mac and iPad are fine, but not Android.
Is there a solution?

Thank you.

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2637
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Responsive menu in Android

Post by Pablo » Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:31 am

It think the reason for this is because you have associated a link to the main item.
So instead of displaying the sub menu the browser will follow the link.

Tip: never use links in the main item when it has sub menus. There is no 'hover' on mobile devices.

DaleHubert
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Responsive menu in Android

Post by DaleHubert » Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:29 pm

Thank you for your prompt reply. As usual, I am very impressed with your support.

If you have a moment, another issue has arisen.

I am using this Master Page for my navigation on all pages: http://drgalil.info/Master_Page.html

Even though the text on this page that reads: "These are only a few of the many hundreds of illustrations included in the app.
Tap an image to enlarge." was created in ordinary text with no background, when published, the gradient background appears. http://drgalil.info/pablo.html

When I delete that text box and create another, it appears as it should, but the gradient bar at the top disappears: http://drgalil.info/pablo2.html

Perhaps this is a misuse of the Master Page? I tried using the Header but didn't see how to have the responsive menu appear in it.

Thank you.

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2637
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Responsive menu in Android

Post by Pablo » Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:44 pm


DaleHubert
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Responsive menu in Android

Post by DaleHubert » Fri Dec 01, 2017 1:14 am

Yes, it seems that's exactly what I did, I duplicated the ID.

I've given the ID a new name and all is well, the issue has been corrected.
Once again, thank you for your prompt and effective response.

Perhaps you've already addressed this, but I find that when I use a Master Page for navigation, I sometimes have to go back to a page I've edited to move the Master Page Responsive Menu forward so the submenus will appear in front of the page content. Is there a way to make a Master Page stay forever in the front? A small issue, to be sure.

Your prompt responses are much appreciated. Thank you for your time.

User avatar
Pablo
Site Admin
Posts: 2637
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:00 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Responsive menu in Android

Post by Pablo » Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:27 am

Did you try with 'Master page is a Layer' set to False?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests